St. Charles Park District • 101 South Second St. • St. Charles, IL 60174 • 630.584.1055 •  St-CharlesParks.org 

St. Charles Park District
 
HOME | JOBS | CONTACT



Online Registration


Click here for the interactive brochure!

Fall
Registration
Coming Soon

Click here for the interactive brochure!

Summer
Registration Ongoing

Gallery of Ghoulish Home Tour Winners

2017 Winners
Best Rookie – Rose Family
Honorable Mention – Ludke Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Famil
Honorable Mention – Rowan Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention – Dohr Family

Best Live Actors (7 or more ghouls) – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Seiff Family

Judge’s Favorite – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Isaacson Family

Family Fun – Brueske Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Youth Actors (18 & under) – Rose Familyy
Honorable Mention – Isaacson Family

Eeriest Haunt (without actors) – Olenek Family
Honorable Mention – Egler Family

People’s Choice (via online voting) – Vote HERE now through Halloween!

 

2016 Winners
Best Rookie – Isaacson Family
Honorable Mention – Rowan Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Vitale Family

Judge’s Favorite – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Claypool/Hetman Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention - No winner

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – No winner

Family Fun – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Brueske Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - Rowan Family
Honorable Mention – Curatti Family

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Olenek Family
Honorable Mention – Cerrone Family

People’s Choice Award – Brueske Family
Honorable Mention - Olenek Family

 

2015 Winners
Best Rookie – Gasikorowski Family
Honorable Mention – Cerrone Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Ramirez Family

Judge’s Favorite – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Horne Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention - Ramirez Family

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Family Fun – Brueske Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - Seiff Family
Honorable Mention – No winner

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Marshall Family
Honorable Mention – Barone Family

People’s Choice Award – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Barone Family


2014 Winners
Best Rookie – Olenek Family
Honorable Mention – Ramirez Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Horne Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention - Kurinsky Family

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Fessler Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - No Winner
Honorable Mention – No Winner

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Seiff Family
Honorable Mention – Olenek Family

People’s Choice Award – Horne Family
Honorable Mention - Acosta Family


2013 Winners
Best Rookie – Kurinsky Family
Honorable Mention – Brown Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Duncan Family

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Horne Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention – Kurinsky Family

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Brown Family
Honorable Mention – Seiff Family

People’s Choice Award – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Brown Family


2012 Winners
Best Rookie – Sebesta Family
Honorable Mention – Rowe Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Darlak Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Sieff Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Derus Family
Honorable Mention – Newell Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Make-A-Halloween Video – Julian Family

People’s Choice Award – Shiner Family
Honorable Mention - Marshall Family



2011 Winners
Best Rookie – Darlak Family
Honorable Mention – Rauchmiller Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Gear Family
Honorable Mention – Sumoski Family

Judge’s Favorite – Julian Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Rauchmiller Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Make-A-Halloween Video – Wooten Family with Moore House Massacre
Honorable Mention – Pierson Family with The 12th Avenue Asylum

People’s Choice Award – French Family (with 31.27% of the votes)
Honorable Mention - Acosta Family (with 27.03% of the votes)



2010 Winners
Best Rookie – Franck Family
Honorable Mention – Sumoski Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Price Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Judge’s Favorite – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Villanova Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Derus Family

Best Special Effects – Julian Family
Honorable Mention – O’Connell Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – French Family

People's Choice Award - Acosta Family
Honorable Mention - French Family



2009 Winners

Best Rookie – Sieff Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Peach Family

Judge’s Favorite – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 Ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Gordon Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Marshall Family

Best Special Effects – Julian Family
Honorable Mention – DeBenedictis Family

Family Fun – Zehnpfenning Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

People's Choice Award - French Family
Honorable Mention - Acosta Family



2008 Winners

Best Rookie – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Cain Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Cain Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention – Derus Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Gust Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention – Vitale Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – O’Connell Family

Family Fun – French Family
Honorable Mention – Zehnpfenning Family

People's Choice Award - Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Duncan Family

 

2007 Winners
Best Rookie – Guerrero Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Vitale Family

Judge’s Favorite – Pierson Family
Honorable Mention – Guerrero Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Villanova Family
Honorable Mention – Berrettini Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Pierson Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Weir Family

Family Fun – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

People's Choice Award - Guerrero Family
Honorable Mention - Villanova Family

 

2006 Winners
Best Rookie – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention – Goldlewski Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Bosso Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Prevost Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Live Actors (4+ ghouls) – Bosso Family
Honorable Mention – Willaert Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Prevost Family

Family Fun – Slapak Family
Honorable Mention – Brueske Family

People's Choice Award - Slapak Family
Honorable Mention - Clark Family

 

2005 Winners
Best Rookie – Bosso Family
Honorable Mention – Kmetz Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Behn Family

Judge’s Favorite – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Weir Family
Honorable Mention – Peach Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Badowski Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Weir Family

Family Fun – Badowski Family
Honorable Mention – Brueske Family

People's Choice Award - Bosso Family
Honorable Mention - Duncan Family

 

2004 Winners
Best Rookie - Marshall/Keller Family
Honorable Mention - Behn Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Pierson Family
Honorable Mention - Willaert Family

Judge's Favorite - Wooten Family
Honorable Mention - Pierson Family

Best Actors - Badowski Family
Honorable Mention - Pierson Family

Best Dark Side - Prevost Famiy
Honorable Mention - Marshall/Keller Family

Family Fun - Brueske Family
Honorable Mention - Wehking Family

People's Choice Award - Willaert Family
Honorable Mention - Behn Family

 

2003 Winners
Best Rookie - Acosta Family
Honorable Mention - Villanova Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Peach Family
Honorable Mention - Regner Family

Judge's Favorite - Prevost Family
Honorable Mention - Weir Family

Best Actors - Acosta Family
Honorable Mention - Prevost Family

Best Dark Side - Prevost Family
Honorable Mention - Acosta family

Family Fun - Cahill Family
Honorable Mention - Brueske Family

People's Choice Award - Brueske Family
Honorable Mention - Prevost Family

 

2002 Winners
Best Rookie - Weir Family
Honorable Mention: Prevost Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Prevost Family
Honorable Mention: Newell Family

Judge's Favorite - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Weir Family

Best Actors - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Weir Family

Best Graveyard - Gromada/Heather Family
Honorable Mention: Gonzales Family

Best Dark Side - Weir Family
Honorable Mention: Shiner Family

Family Fun - Brueske Family
Honorable Mention: Nelson Family

 

2001 Winners
Best Rookie - Gromada Family
Honorable Mention: Brueske Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Newell/Mondul Family

Judge's Favorite - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Burdette Family

Best Actors - Smith Family
Honorable Mention: Shiner Family

Best Graveyard - Gromada Family
Honorable Mention: Rothrback Family

Best Dark Side - Burdette Family
Honorable Mention: Peterson Family

Family Fun - Nelson Family
Honorable Mention: Wittum Family

 
   

Copyright © 2015+ St. Charles Park District. All rights reserved.